CeBIT Presents:

 

2011 Speaker Faculty

KEYNOTE SPEAKERS

Drew Clarke

Secretary
Department of Resources, Energy and Tourism

Drew Clarke

Senator the Hon Kate Lundy

Parliamentary Secretary for Immigration and Multicultural Affairs
Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister

Senator the Hon Kate Lundy

Prof John McMillan AO

Australian Information Commissioner

Prof John McMillan AO

Roger Wilkins AO

Secretary
Attorney-General's Department

Roger Wilkins AO

Colin MacDonald

Chief Executive
Land Information New Zealand

Colin MacDonald

Fraser MacLeod

Executive Director, Basin Plan
Murray-Darling Basin Authority

Fraser MacLeod

Michael Haines

CEO
Virtual Australia New Zealand Infrastructure (VANZI) Limited

Michael Haines

Stephanie Foster PSM

Deputy Secretary, Policy and Implementation
Department of Regional Australia, Regional Development and Local Government

Stephanie Foster

ALSO SPEAKING AT spatial@gov® CONFERENCE 2011

Steve Meekin AM

Director
Defence Imagery and Geospatial Organisation, Department of Defence

Steven Meekin AM

Steve Jacoby

General Manger - Spatial Information
Department of Environment and Resource Management

Steve Jacoby

Tony Boston

Branch Head, Climate and Water Data
Bureau of Meteorology

Tony Boston

Sgt Peter Branca

GIS Services, Infrastructure & IT Department
Victoria Police

Sgt Peter Branca

Craig Armitage

General Manager Policy & Regulatory
Land Information New Zealand

Craig Armitage

Steven Ramage

Executive Director, Marketing and Communications
Open Geospatial Consortium (OGC) International

Steven Ramage

Ori Gudes

Research Fellow & GIS Specialist
Griffith University

Ori Gudes

Abhineet Jain

Technical Sales Manager
DigitalGlobe

Abhineet Jain

Alan Smart

Chairman
Spatial Industries Business Association

Alan Smart

Chris McAuley

Principal Hydrogeologist
Department of Sustainability and Environment (Victoria)

Chris McAuley

Elizabeth McDonald

Geofabric Project Manager
Bureau of Meteorology

Elizabeth McDonald

Milos Pelikan

Principal Analyst
Spatial Vision

Milos Pelikan

Shane Crossman

Manager National Mapping
Geoscience Australia

Shane Crossman

Dr John Gallant

Senior Research Scientist
CSIRO Land & Water

Dr John Gallant

Andrew Coote

Director
ConsultingWhere

Andrew Coote

Greg Scott

Group Leader, National Geographic Information Group
Geospatial & Earth Monitoring Division, Geoscience Australia

Greg Scott

Prof Michael Hutchinson

Professor of Spatial and Temporal Analysis
Fenner School of Environment and Society, Australian National University

Prof Michael Hutchinson

Richard Simpson

Business Development Director
Nextspace

Richard Simpson

Dr Janet Stein

Senior Researcher
Fenner School of Environment and Society, Australian National University

Janet Stein

Rob Atkinson

Interoperability Architect
CSIRO Land and Water, CSIRO

Rob Atkinson

Alys Wall

National Groundwater Information System Manager
Bureau of Meteorology

Alys Wall

Dr Gregory Laughlin

Principal Policy Adviser
Australian National Data Service

Dr Gregory Laughlin

Maurits van der Vlugt

Spatial Information Strategist
Mercury Project Solutions

Maurits van der Vlugt

John Bally

Forecast System Scientist Weather and Environmental Prediction
Centre for Australian Weather and Climate Research

John Bally

Simon Callaghan

GIS Coordinator
Heinz College, Carnegie Mellon University

Simon Callaghan

Dr Mike Brennan

Director General
Australian Defence Simulation Office

Dr Mike Brennan

Kylie Armstrong

Program 3 Director
Cooperative Research Centre for Spatial Information

Kylie Armstrong

Luca Pietranera

Head of COSMO Product Innovation & Technical Support
e-Geos (Italy)

Luca Pietranera

Kevin Sweeney

Geospatial Custodian
New Zealand Geospatial Office

Kevin Sweeney

Ishara Kotiah

GIS Specialist
Spatial Vision

Ishara Kotiah

Bruce Thompson

Chief Information Officer
Department of Sustainability and Environment (Victoria)

Bruce Thompson

Katherine Williams

Senior Spatial Scientist
GHD

Katherine Williams

David Beard

Director Geospatial Applications and Visualisation
Geoscience Australia

David Beard

Stephen Farrell

Director
Spatial Vision

Stephen Farrell

Jim Dentrinos

Project Manager, Department of Education
Employment and Workplace Relations

Jim Dentrinos

Darren Smith

Geofabric Architect
Bureau of Meteorology

Darren Smith

Paul Farrell

Managing Director
NGIS

Paul Farrell

Denise McKenzie

Project Manager - Vicmap API
Department of Sustainability and Environment (Victoria)

Denise McKenzie

Cathy Crooks

Project Manager - ANZSM Project
Department of Sustainability and Environment (Victoria)

Cathy Crooks

Naomi Withers

PPLM25 Project Coordinator
Department of Sustainability and Environment (Victoria)

Naomi Withers

Helen Owens

Director, Office of the Capability Coordinator - Geospatial Information
Department of Defence

Helen Owens

Matthew Jakab

Spatial Data Manager
Geoscience Australia

Matthew Jakab

Rohan Fernando

Enterprise Sales Manager - Geospatial
Google

Rohan Fernando

Jeremy Palmer

Data Service Customer Promotion Manager
Land Information New Zealand

Jeremy Palmer

Danny Broadbent

Custodianship Specialist
Victorian Spatial Council

Jose Diacono

Custodianship Specialist
Victorian Spatial Council

Jose Diacono

Stephen Lead

Principal GIS Consultant
Ajilon

Stephen Lead

Zaffar Sadiq Mohammed Ghouse

Lead Consultant
Sinclair Knight Merz

Zaffar Sadiq Mohammed Ghouse

John Moore

Manager, Building and Infrastructure Project, Emergency Information Coordination Unit
Department of Finance & Services (NSW)

John Moore

Mark Lound

Director, Industry, Land and Energy Statistics
Australian Bureau of Statistics

Mark Lound

Mark McInerney

Assistant Director, Spatial Standards Office
Department of Defence

Mark McInerney

Lee Belbin

Team Leader, Spatial Data Management
Atlas of Living Australia

Lee Belbin

Matthew Coleman

ROAMES Capability Development Manager
Ergon Energy

Matthew Coleman

Ollie Hedberg AM

Independent Chairman
PSMA Australia

Ollie Hedberg

Malcolm Lester

Managing Director,
Lester Franks

Malcolm Lester

Adam Sincock

Acting General Manager, Sustainable Water Management Group
National Water Commission

Adam Sincock

 

 

 

 

Event Partners

 

Diamond Sponsor

  • PSMA

Silver Sponsors

  • omnilink
  • Isilon EMC2

Dinner Sponsor

  • ANZLIC

Delegate Lounge Sponsor

  • Pitney Bowes

Water Theme Sponsor

  • BOM

Welcome Reception Sponsor

  • OSP

Ice Cream Sponsor

  • Astrium

Cappuccino Café Sponsor

  • esri Australia

Lanyard
Sponsor

  • Construction and Property Services Industry Skills Council

Satchel Insert Sponsor

  • Amristar

Media Partners

Supporting Association

  • ACS
  • gov e-cluster | Australian e-Government Technology Cluster
  • OGC Making location count